Loss of pressurization Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 N417QX, Saturday 22 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 March 2008
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Horizon Air
Registration: N417QX
MSN: 4086
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Portland, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Portland, Oregon (PDX/KPDX)
Destination airport:Boise, Idaho (BOI/KBOI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Horizon Air DHC-8-400 from Portland, Oregon to Boise, Idaho, with 74 passengers and 4 crew lost cabin pressure shortly after reaching cruising altitude. Several passengers experienced severe ear pain and some complained of joint pains, dizziness, nasaua, and beathing difficulties. The captain asked the flight attendants to sit down and immediatly decended to 10,000 feet (FL 10). After reaching FL 10 the captain explained that the seal in the aft door was broken.

Sources:

1. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=417QX

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 2009 N417QX Horizon Air 0 Bellingham, Washington min
Runway excursion
5 March 2013 N417QX Horizon Air 0 Danville, California min
Inflight smoke