Incident Rockwell 685 Commander N685TT, Thursday 30 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 January 2014
Time:16:15
Type:Rockwell 685 Commander
Owner/operator:Jones Aviation Inc
Registration: N685TT
MSN: 12043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Reid-Hillview Airport (KRHV), San Jose, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Reid-Hillview (KRHV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane ran into a fence on nearby Ocala Avenue while landing at Reid-Hillview Airport. Although emergency crews arrived, the two occupants had already exited the aircraft, uninjured. The aircraft had suffered a hydraulic failure, causing the brakes to fail and the aircraft to overrun the runway.

Sources:

https://www.mercurynews.com/2014/01/30/fence-ends-crash-landing-at-san-jose-airport/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:31-JAN-14,SAN%20JOSE,N685TT]

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N685TT.html

Media: