Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L4913, Monday 8 December 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:60 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4913
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Siam off (Malaya) -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kuantan
Destination airport:RAF Kuantan
Narrative:
Shot down over the Gulf of Siam, while on raid against Japanese shipping at Kota Bharu. Aircraft was hit by AA fire & crashlanded in sea disintegrating, pilot sole survivor. He clung to tailwheel & was finally rescued after 24 hours by Japanese ship & taken to Tokyo, most likely Ofuna POW Camp. He had the dubious distinction of being the first allied airman captured by Japanese.

Crew:Pilot only survivor, rest unknown.
Pilot:Flt/Lt 40502 William Ellis Bowden RAF PoW.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999