Incident Airbus A380-861 F-HPJD, Wednesday 29 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-861
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-HPJD
MSN: 049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Over North-East Canada -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charles de Gaulle Airport
Destination airport:John F. Kennedy International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the flight to New York, the passengers began to smell smoke on the aft upper deck. After moving passengers out of the seats and removing cushions, the smell was finally sourced to a short circuited in-flight entertainment system. The electronic system was disconnected, and the flight crew, despite considering an emergency landing at Gander, continued on to New York, having failed to contact ATC about the issue.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=46f4c8ba&opt=0
https://www.aeroinside.com/item/3640/air-france-a388-over-canada-on-jan-29th-2014-special-inflight-quotentertainmentquot

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 April 2011 F-HPJD Air France 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) sub
Collision with other aircraft on apron
4 November 2014 F-HPJD Air France 0 en route over UK non
Turbulence