Accident Robinson R-22 Beta II C-GPIG, Sunday 2 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 February 2014
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta II
Owner/operator:9156-2660 Quebec Inc
Registration: C-GPIG
MSN: 2754
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St-Rémi, about 20 km south of Montreal, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St-Rémi, Quebec
Destination airport:St-Rémi, Quebec
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances into a field at St-Rémi, about 20 kilometres south of Montreal, Quebec, Canada (at approximate co ordinates 45'14.21"N/73'37,47"W). The Robinson R22 Beta helicopter, registered C-GPIG, was on a local VFR flight from a private residence to a location south of St-Rémi, Quebec, with only the pilot on board. The aircraft made a hard landing in a field. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

The pilot was practising in-flight engine failures with auto-rotation. The summary examination of the aircraft did not reveal any signs of mechanical failure. The examination of the main rotor seemed to reveal that it was turning within the normal range of rotation upon impact.

At the time of the accident, the sky was covered, which would have affected the outside light, and the snow-covered ground in the field could have caused a whiteout and a degradation of ground reference. The point of impact was covered in snow and higher than the land overflown during the descent in auto-rotation.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2014Q0192
2. TSB Occurrence No:A14Q0014
3. http://farm4.staticflickr.com/3239/2763687884_ef95b8a099_o.jpg
4. https://www.newswire.ca/news-releases/tsb-has-deployed-an-investigator-to-a-helicopter-accident-in-saint-remi-quebec-513659541.html
6. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/RchHsRes.aspx?st=1&hid=502510&mh=GPIG&rfr2=ADet.aspx?id=502510&rfr=RchSimp.aspx