Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III N312PA, Tuesday 4 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 February 2014
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:TransPac Aviation Academy
Registration: N312PA
MSN: 2843509
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:14186 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Deer Valley Airport (KDVT), Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (DVT)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (DVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student and flight instructor were conducting touch-and-go landings. The student flew an approach that required slipping the airplane and maintaining a low engine power setting. During the climb after the touch-and-go landing, the airplane’s engine lost power about 200 ft above ground level. The flight instructor stated that the engine’s rpm was decreasing and he decided to turn toward the airport area. Subsequently, the flight instructor initiated a forced landing to a field near the airport. During the landing sequence, the airplane struck and breached the airport’s perimeter fence and then nosed over; a postaccident fire ensued. The postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
During the examination of the airplane wreckage, the fuel selector was found in an intermediate position. Ground testing of a similar model airplane revealed that the engine could run several minutes with the fuel selector positioned in this intermediate position. The student and the instructor stated that the student switched the fuel selector about 9 miles from the airport per operator requirements to switch fuel tanks every 30 minutes. Because of the location of the fuel selector, the flight instructor could not visually confirm its position. It is likely that the student inadvertently positioned the airplane’s fuel selector in an intermediate setting, which restricted the engine’s fuel supply. Further, the engine’s low power setting during the approach allowed the engine to run for several minutes on the fuel remaining in the return line and operate until shortly after the completion of the touch-and-go landing. Subsequently, during the climb, when the engine power was advanced, it is likely that the remaining fuel in the return line was exhausted and led to the engine power loss.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s inadvertent positioning of the fuel selector in an intermediate position, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14FA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: