Accident Schleicher K 8B OE-0678, Sunday 30 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 September 2012
Time:11:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:SMBC Kirchdorf-Micheldorf
Registration: OE-0678
MSN: 8363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Micheldorf Airfield - LOLM -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LOLM
Destination airport:LOLM
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The gllider touched the ground with the left wing first and turned 180° during landing. The flight student (aged 15) escaped uninjured. The glider sustained substantial damages.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/Untersuchungsbericht_K8B_zur_Veroeffentlichung_01.pdf