Incident BAe Jetstream 31 ES-PJB, Wednesday 13 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 February 2013
Time:17:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:Avies
Registration: ES-PJB
MSN: 622
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pajala Airport - ESUP -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LLA-ESPA
Destination airport:PJA-ESUP
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Drifted and touched down with right main and nose wheels outside the rwy. The incident was not reported and the a/c was not inspected but kept in service. SHK recommends a full audit of Avies by Swedish and Estonian authority.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-38/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RL%202014_01e.pdf