Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RK978, Monday 15 November 1948
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 November 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: RK978
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Acklington, Amble, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Narrative:
Mosquito RK978: Took off for a Training flight. 15/11/1948.
The Mosquito was making a controlled descent to RAF Acklington, Amble, Northumberland, using the QGH (controlled descent through cloud) procedures in poor visibility. However, the pilot touched down on the runway at RAF Acklington over half way along the runway length. With inadequate runway left in which to stop, the Mosquito overshot the end of the runway and ran into a ditch. Both crew survived with only slight injuries
Crew:
F/O (????) NICHOLS (pilot) RAF - injured
???? (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB 264 Sqn RAF 5.: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2490/1
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8422567
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._264_Squadron_RAF#Postwar_operations
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Acklington#Postwar_use