Accident Robinson R22 Beta II F-OLJB, Friday 7 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 February 2014
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Horizon SARL
Registration: F-OLJB
MSN: 4548
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marla, south of Matate -   Reunion
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marla, South of Mafate, Reunion
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew lost control of the helicopter shortly after take-off from Marla, an islet of Hauts of the island of Reunion located in the highest part of the circus of Mafate, to the south of it (at approximate co ordiantes 21°06 '12" South, 55°25'59" East). The helicopter crashed about 20 metres from the helipad, which was located at an elevation of 5,300 feet. According to a rough translation from French onto English of the official BEA accident report:

"The pilot, the sole occupant, landed on the helipad of the hamlet of Marla. He explains after boarding a passenger, turning rotor, it takes off facing the slope heading 045°. The engine parameters are close to maximum limits. During the "oblique take-off" as it passes over a hedge at a height 1.60 metres, the pilot feels a reduction in the rotational speed of the main rotor and hear the audible alarm "LOW RPM". It then turns right to reach in emergency a football field located ten meters south and below. The helicopter hit the ground, bounced, then stopped a few meters away."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-jb140207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://helihub.com/2014/02/07/07-feb-14-f-oljb-robinson-r22b-maria-reunion/
2. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2014/f-jb140207/pdf/f-jb140207.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=66A3D5A26A76469D8168DDA8C2434B6E
4. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marla_(La_R%C3%A9union)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 2019 F-OLJB Private 0 Grand Place les hauts, Mafate w/o

Location