Accident Schweizer 269C-1 N2110J, Tuesday 21 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 January 2014
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:Bristow Academy, Inc.
Registration: N2110J
MSN: 0361
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:2983 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-G1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WNW of Space Coast Regional Airport (KTIX), Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Titusville, FL (TIX)
Destination airport:Titusville, FL (TIX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight, the flight instructor successfully demonstrated one running landing to the student and then returned to the same area to demonstrate a second running landing. A few seconds after ground contact, the weight of the helicopter began to shift forward, which is typical, so the flight instructor slightly raised the collective. With the weight of the helicopter forward and about half of the forward speed dissipated, the helicopter suddenly pitched down and then rolled left. The flight instructor raised the collective slightly more in an attempt to reduce friction, but the helicopter continued rolling left, and the main rotor contacted the ground.
Examination revealed that the left skid tube had fractured due to bending overstress and that the left skid toe had deflected inboard relative to the strut and remainder of the tube. It is likely that the fracture occurred during the running landing. Although the helicopter was equipped with two recording devices capable of retaining data, neither of the devices recorded and retained data for the accident sequence; therefore, the amount of g-loading that the helicopter sustained during the landing sequence could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s inadvertent side-loading of the left skid while demonstrating a running landing, which resulted in a bending overstress fracture of the left skid tube and a subsequent roll-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location