Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95 RA-89023, Thursday 13 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 February 2014
Time:23:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: RA-89023
MSN: 95041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:SVO/UUEE
Destination airport:ODS/UKOO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroflot Flight SU-1808, a Sukhoi Superjet 100-95, took off from runway 25L at Moscow's Sheremetyevo International Airport at 23:59 local time on February 13.
At 00:08 the flight made a 180 degree turn. At that moment it was climbing through 21,600 ft approximately over Kubinka. The airplane then entered a holding pattern north of Moscow at 8000 feet.
A safe landing was carried out on runway 25R at 01:44 local time, February 14. It appeared that parts of the nr. 1 engine cowling had detached.

Sources:

http://lifenews.ru/news/127163
http://superjet100.info/news:804

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 May 2015 RA-89023 Aeroflot 0 Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) min
22 June 2024 RA-89023 Rossia Airlines 0 near Pulkovo, Saint Petersburg unk

Media: