Loss of control Accident Rans S-10 Sakota N3000V, Sunday 16 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 February 2014
Time:13:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAKO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-10 Sakota
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3000V
MSN: 0996178-S
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:390 hours
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NNW of Lake Water Wheel Airport (XS99), Shepherd, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shepherd, TX (XS99)
Destination airport:Shepherd, TX (XS99)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A ground witness reported that the pilot made a radio transmission announcing his intention to perform a rolling maneuver. He and another ground witness stated that they then saw the airplane roll through an inverted position and then transition into a steep, high-speed dive. The left wing separated from the fuselage, and the airplane continued in a near-vertical descent until ground impact. Postaccident examination revealed that the left front wing spar had fractured near the left wing root due to overload.
No records were found indicating that the noncertificated pilot had received dual flight instruction for aerobatics, and the pilot’s friend reported that he did not think that the pilot had ever received any aerobatic flight training. A review of the pilot’s journal revealed that he had recently attempted solo aerobatics in the accident airplane, which resulted in high-speed spiral dives at airspeeds higher than the never exceed speed for the airplane. The pilot likely attempted an aerobatic maneuver that exceeded the airplane’s design limitations, which resulted in the subsequent in-flight breakup of the airplane.
Toxicological reports revealed the presence of amlodipine, a blood pressure medication, in the urine and liver, and autopsy results indicated that the pilot had hypertension; however, it is unlikely that the hypertension or the medication used for its treatment contributed to the accident. Tramadol and its metabolite, which are analgesics, were also present in the urine and liver. Insufficient evidence was available to determine whether the pilot’s use of tramadol contributed to his decision to perform aerobatic maneuvers without training or impaired his ability to complete the maneuver successfully.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot’s improper decision to attempt aerobatic maneuvers that exceeded the airplane’s design limitations, which resulted in the subsequent in-flight breakup of the airplane. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s lack of aerobatic flight instruction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14FA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3000V

Location