Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II , Friday 5 December 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 December 1980
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:Iranian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iraqi air space -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:OIHS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged in combat. Piloted by Major Pour Rezaee and WSO 1st Lt Bahman Soleymani shot down by SAM-2 missiles 25 nm inside the Iraqi territory during an armed recce mission.

Sources:

http://rahrovan-artesh.ir/index.php?/topic/428-a-war-story-by-f-4e-fighter-pilot-col-pour-rezaee/