Accident Cessna 404 Titan PZ-TVC, Saturday 22 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 November 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan
Owner/operator:Gum Air N.V.
Registration: PZ-TVC
MSN: 404-0243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gusterie -   Suriname
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:ORG / SMZO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gum Air's Cessna 404 Titan (PZ-TVC) made a forced landing on a road near Gusterie, Suriname, after engine failure. The airplane came to rest into the bushes. No injuries occurred. However the airplane was reported “destroyed” later and written-off beyond repair.

Sources:

http://landewers.net/PZ.TXT