Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 Beta II PT-YFV, Tuesday 18 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 February 2014
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:NEP-Nacional Escola de Pilotagem
Registration: PT-YFV
MSN: 2780
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Perigoso Beach, Barra de Guratiba, Western Zone, Rio de Janeir -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jacarepaguá–Roberto Marinho Airport, Rio De Janeiro (SBJR)
Destination airport:Jacarepaguá–Roberto Marinho Airport, Rio De Janeiro (SBJR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta II PT-YFV crashed February 18, 2014 at 09:30 hours local time in a training flight accident; crashed into the sea near a rocky coast, off Barra de Guratiba, Western Zone, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (at approximate Coordinates: 23°04′34″S, 43°32′52″W). One fatality named as Sergio Mauro, aged 24. According to a contemporary newspaper report roughly translated from Brazilian into English (see link #2 for the original Brazilian text)

"Crew member dies after helicopter crash on west coast beach
18/02/2014 10:39 - Last updated 3/13/2014 5:04 PM
The Rio de Janeiro Fire Department reported that a Robinson R22 helicopter crashed into the sea off ​​Perigoso beach on Tuesday morning in Barra de Guaratiba, west of Rio de Janeiro. At least one crewman died. The fatal victim was identified as Sérgio Mauro, 24, and was eventually referred to the Municipal Hospital Miguel Couto, in Gávea, in the southern zone of Rio, but did not resist the injuries. There is still no information on other victims. The advisory of the corporation informed that military of the 4th Detachment of Barra de Guaratiba and of the GOA (Group of Operations of Air) were activated. At least 25 men are in search of the aircraft

According to the Fire Department, the team "works with the possibility of one more victim in the accident." The divers of the corporation were called to assist in the works.

According to "Folha de S.Paulo", the helicopter belongs to the NEP (National School of Pilot) aviation school and left Jacarepaguá airport, also in the western zone, at 7:18 p.m. According to an employee of the Carioca company, the victim received piloting classes for approximately six months. The same person claims that the student is the one in charge of the helicopter. Next to him was flying instructor Rafael Luz, who is missing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://g1.globo.com/rio-de-janeiro/noticia/2014/02/helicoptero-cai-no-mar-da-praia-do-perigoso-em-barra-de-guaratiba-rio.html
2. https://noticias.bol.uol.com.br/ultimas-noticias/brasil/2014/02/18/helicoptero-cai-em-praia-da-zona-oeste-do-rio-de-janeiro.htm
3. http://www1.folha.uol.com.br/cotidiano/2014/02/1413862-helicoptero-cai-no-mar-em-praia-do-rio-e-bombeiros-buscam-sobreviventes.shtml
4. NTSB Identification: ERA14WA132 at https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140224X45611&key=1_
5. http://helihub.com/2014/02/18/18-feb-14-pt-yfv-robinson-r22b-barra-de-guratiba-brazil-2f/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barra_de_Guaratiba

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 2008 PT-YFV Rio de Janeiro, RJ unk
21 August 2009 PT-YFV Rio de Janeiro, RJ unk

Media: