Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) N958UW, Tuesday 18 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 February 2014
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW)
Owner/operator:US Airways
Registration: N958UW
MSN: 19000164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KBOS
Destination airport:KPHL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
US Airways Flight 740, an Embraer ERJ-190, during preflight taxi to the deicing area, clipped a standing deicing vehicle. The airplane sustained apparent minor damage, canceling the flight. There were no reported injuries.

Sources:

https://www.necn.com/news/new-england/249674101.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:18-FEB-14,BOSTON,N958UW]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AWE740/history/20140218/2030Z/KBOS/KPHL

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N958UW.html