Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2b N411SD, Tuesday 18 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 February 2014
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2b
Owner/operator:Campbell Jay D
Registration: N411SD
MSN: 102
Total airframe hrs:1229 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Toe area, Marion, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marion, NC (9A9)
Destination airport:Marion, NC (9A9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the glider pilot, he did "crack" open the spoilers during tow a little due to the turbulent air that day. Immediately after releasing from the tow airplane, the glider went into a nose down attitude. He overheard the tow pilot say that his spoilers were deployed. He retracted the spoilers and then attempted to gain attitude but was out of lift. He saw a golf course to the north but then realized that he would not make the intended landing area, and chose an area that looked like it had small trees. According to the pilot towing the glider, they departed and flew about 15 minutes to the glide area. The glider was released and began a nose down attitude towards the ground. She stated that the glider's dive brakes were deployed. The tow pilot radioed the glider pilot, asking him if everything was "ok". The accident pilot responded back on the radio with what the she thought was an "affirmative", which later was determined to be a "negative". The tow pilot continued to watch the glider in a sharp dive until it impacted trees.

Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the left and right wing leading edges, and the empennage sustained substantial damage due to impact with trees. Control continuity from the flight controls to all surfaces was verified. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the spoilers, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and subsequent impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=411SD

Location