Accident Northrop 8A-1 (SAAB) B 5B 7077, Tuesday 24 March 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1942
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop 8A-1 (SAAB) B 5B
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 7077
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Vänern, 27 km SSW Kristinehamn -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EISA
Narrative:
Navigation flight, night. Crashed inverted and in steep angle into the ice. Evidence of a pre impact (fuel fed) fire. Wreck at 47 meters, only one body recovered.
Mark: 6-33.

Sources:

flyghistoria.org