Accident Cessna U206F Stationair II LN-ASC, Wednesday 12 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1990
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair II
Owner/operator:Fjellfly AS
Registration: LN-ASC
MSN: U206-02308
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hovden i Setesdal -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ståvatnet, Haukeliseter
Destination airport:Leirdalsvann
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed Skjulstjørn lake, 10 km southeast of Haukeliseter after engine stopped at low altitude.

Sources:

Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
Lima November 6/2004
Dagbladet 13/14/25 September 1990
Rapport 07-1991