Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX (J 30) 30.026, Monday 26 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX (J 30)
Owner/operator:Kungl Svenska Flygvapnet (KSF)
Registration: 30.026
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nävekärret rwy station, Lindesberg. -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F1 Hässlö, Västerås
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito 30.026 (ex.????): Engine failure, right engine with fire. Crashed Nävekärrets station. 26/01/1953
Mark: F1 blue I.
Crew:
Sgt S.A.S. WISTING (pilot) Svenska Flygvapnet - bailed out /Ok
Sgt B.R.B. PETTERSSON (nav.) Svenska Flygvapnet - bailed out /Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://forum.flyghistoria.org/