Accident Air Tractor AT-802B PR-TAF, Friday 21 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 February 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802B
Owner/operator:Tucano Aviação Agricola
Registration: PR-TAF
MSN: 802-0477
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concepción -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:SCIE
Destination airport:SCIE
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After taking off from Carriel Sur airfield en route to a fire in San Pedro, Concepción, aircraft suffered engine problems, dropping the loaded water and landing in a marsh in Hualpén. Pilot uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://modocharlie.com/2014/02/air-tractor-802-se-accidenta-en-concepcion/#.UwfyEfl5P8Y
Photo: https://twitter.com/Pablosky8a/status/437017151212634114/photo/1
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informe-tecnicos-2014/documents/1706-20150409.pdf

Media: