Accident Cirrus SR22 PR-JHR, Wednesday 19 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 February 2014
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:JOAO ALBERTO PIEDADE PUCCI
Registration: PR-JHR
MSN: 2980
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Novo Progresso and Rondonópolis -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Novo Progresso Airport, PA (NPR/SJNP)
Destination airport:Rondonópolis-Maestro Marinho Franco Airport, MT (ROO/SWRD)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A plane Cirrus , with a pilot, is missing since Wednesday (19) after leaving Novo Progresso (PA) and head towards Rondonópolis, 218 km from Cuiabá, which should make a stop. Then would take off for Telêmaco Borba (PR), where he lives. However, the plane and pilot, was no longer seen. The Brazilian Air Force (FAB) reported that a team makes the search engine airplane in a region between Pará and Mato Grosso

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso/noticia/2014/02/piloto-desaparece-com-aeronave-e-e-procurado-por-equipe-da-fab.html
https://www.plantaotb.com.br/noticia_id_carrega.php?manchete=DIRETOR%20HOSPITAL%20FEITOSA%20E%20EMPRES%C3%81RIO%20EST%C3%81%20DESAPARECIDO%20%20DESDE%20MANHA%20DE%20QUARTA,%20(19
http://www.olhardireto.com.br/noticias/exibir.asp?noticia=Aviao_com_empresario_desaparece_apos_decolar_com_pouso_previsto_em_MT&edt=25&id=359907