Fuel exhaustion Accident Hughes 269 VH-HAK, Sunday 23 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 February 2014
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-HAK
MSN: 311041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Legerwood, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Legerwood, Tasmania
Destination airport:Legerwood, Tasmania
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 23 February 2014, a Hughes 269C helicopter, registered VH-HAK, was parked on a property at Legerwood, about 55 km north-east of Launceston, Tasmania, beside a dam. The pilot had shut the helicopter down in that position about a week earlier, aware that it was low on fuel.

At about 0620 Eastern Daylight-savings Time (EDT), the pilot prepared for a short 200-metre flight to reposition the helicopter to the other side of the dam, for refuelling. He conducted fuel drains, with no contaminants found.

The helicopter took off and climbed to about 20 feet above ground level. When about three-quarters of the way across the dam, the engine stopped due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot conducted a forced landing onto the edge of the dam, with part of the helicopter sinking into the water and mud. The main rotor blades collided with the embankment resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.examiner.com.au/story/2106681/helicopter-crashes-at-legerwood/?cs=95
2. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-030.aspx
3. http://www.theadvocate.com.au/story/2106678/helicopter-crash-at-legerwood/?cs=12
4. http://mrsamuel.aeroclub.com.au/queryac.php?id=128&expand=HAK
5. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4827351/ao-2014-030_final.pdf