Accident helicopter , Saturday 22 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 February 2014
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abu Ghraib area, 25 km W of Baghdad -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed due to a technical failure. All four occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.shine.cn/archive/article/article_xinhua.aspx?id=202484
https://www.kuna.net.kw/ArticleDetails.aspx?id=2362754&Language=en
https://uk.news.yahoo.com/iraqi-helicopter-crash-kills-4-member-crew-093702095.html