Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS505, Wednesday 11 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1945
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: RS505
MSN: LA-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:lake Langen. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Peterhead, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RS505/N: Took off at 14:35 hrs for a attack on ships at Porsgrunn. 11/04/1945
A force of 35 Mosquitos from Banff Strike Wing, escorted by eight Mustangs of 19 Sqdn from RAF Peterhead took off for an attack on shipping in Porsgrunn harbor. They were soon attacked by FW 190's and Messerschmitt's of 16.JG 5 based at Rygge. Two of the Mosquitos were shot down.
Mosquito RS505/N made a successful, forced landing on frozen lake Langen at 17:45 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.403216) Philip Roy DAVENPORT (pilot) RAAF - PoW
F/O (179.136) Ronald Francis DAY (nav.) RAFVR - PoW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/naksjo.html
3.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF