Accident Cessna 188B PR-KSF, Wednesday 26 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 February 2014
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:
Registration: PR-KSF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Araguaína, Tocantins -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Araguaína, Tocantins
Destination airport:Araguaína, Tocantins
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An aircraft crashed in a dense forest 300 meters from the Farm Sucupira in the municipality of Araguaína. The crash site is difficult to access. During the fall the aircraft crashed into trees. The pilot was not injured. The pilot was not allowed to fly since 2012. ANAC (National Civil Aviation Agency) has indicted the pilot in an administrative proceeding for investigation . The aircraft was not allowed to make flights, according to information from the National Civil Aviation Agency (ANAC).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.brasil247.com/pt/247/tocantins247/131559/Em-menos-de-um-m%C3%AAs-3%C2%BA-avi%C3%A3o-cai-no-Tocantins.htm
http://g1.globo.com/to/tocantins/noticia/2014/02/piloto-que-se-envolveu-em-acidente-nao-poderia-operar-aeronaves.html