Incident Airbus A380-842 VH-OQI , Thursday 27 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 February 2014
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-842
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-OQI
MSN: 055
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 972B-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Melbourne (MEB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The wing tips of two Qantas aircraft, an A380 (VH-OQI) and B747-400 (VH-OEI), came into contact at approximately 21:00 local time while being towed out of the hangar in Los Angeles, according to a statement from Qantas.
The A380 was being towed past the parked B747.
The A380 was due to operate flight QF94 to Melbourne, while the B747-400 was due to operate QF16 to Brisbane.

Sources:

https://www.qantasnewsroom.com.au/qantas-responds/statement-on-qf94-and-qf16-in-los-angeles
https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/qantas-a380-boeing-747-collide-los-angeles-airport-n40871

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 February 2024 VH-OQI Qantas Airways 0 Los Angeles International Airport (LAX/KLAX), Los Angeles, CA non