Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N1040L, Tuesday 25 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 February 2014
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1040L
MSN: 633
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2573 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Corona Municipal Airport (KAJO), Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (KAJO)
Destination airport:Corona, CA (KAJO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he intended to fly the airplane in the airport traffic pattern and perform several full-stop landings. During the engine run-up before the first takeoff, the engine ran roughly on the right magneto. The pilot leaned the fuel mixture, which resolved the problem. He then completed the pretakeoff checklist, and, subsequently, he took off in the airplane, completed the pattern, and made a full-stop landing. During the second takeoff, the pilot climbed the airplane to about 800 feet above ground level where the engine lost power. After turning the airplane back toward the airport, the pilot determined that the airplane would not reach the runway, so he maneuvered the airplane toward an open grassy area on the airport. During the landing, he side-loaded the left main landing gear, which subsequently collapsed. A postaccident test run of the airplane’s engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during initial climb for reasons that could not be determined because a postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location