Incident Remos GX N105GX, Thursday 27 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 February 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos GX
Owner/operator:Total Flight Solutions
Registration: N105GX
MSN: 289
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Louisburg, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Triangle North Exec (KLHZ)
Destination airport:Triangle North Exec (KLHZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped power lines during low-level maneuvering flight, sustaining minor damage. The sole student pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.wakeweekly.com/plane-clips-powerlines-no-one-hurt/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:23-FEB-14,LOUISBURG,N105GX]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N105GX

https://www.totalflight.com/