Incident helicopter , Friday 7 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 February 2014
Time:13:00
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Ugandan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Central state of Lakes -   South Sudan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Ugandan helicopter gunship gunner allegedly was killed by South Sudanese rebels and they damaged the attacker helicopter. The rebels gave detailed information on the alleged deceased soldier who fell from the helicopter.
This however was later denied by a UPDF spokesperson.

Sources:

http://sudantribune.com/spip.php?article49882
http://chimpreports.com/mobile/regional-news/s-sudan/16862-ankunda-no-ugandan-aircraft-was-hit-by-rebels.html