Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS579, Thursday 26 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:NFDW RAF
Registration: RS579
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Klagenfurt. -   Austria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RS579: Took off for a Night intruder mission over Austria. 26/04/1945.
The crew attacked Klagenfurt airfield. The aircraft was hit by flak after having turned to make another strafing run, having already destroyed a Ju188. Mosquito was hit by flak on second run, starboard engine was unserviceable and navigator had been wounded. He was ordered to bail out, did so at 2,000 feet, saw Mosquito explode about 1,000 feet from the ground, no sign of pilot's parachute.
Navigator injured spent a short time on the run, but had to seek medical treatment. He surrendered to enemy troops and was given medical treatment for his wounded right arm and hospitalized.
Released a fortnight later by US Army.
Crew:
F/Lt (123201) Reginald Alfred MILLER DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (182193) William BARCLAY (nav.) RAFVR - baled out /injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB NFDW RAF
de Havilland's Wooden Wonder in Action in WWII. Bowman,Martin W.