Incident Aérospatiale MH-65C Dolphin (SA 365N) , Sunday 2 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 March 2014
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale MH-65C Dolphin (SA 365N)
Owner/operator:US Coast Guard (USCG)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Washington Island, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Traverse City, MI
Destination airport:Iron Mountain , MI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to a technical malfunction of the helicopter, the pilot had to perform an emergency landing. No one was injured in the incident. The helicopter was transported on a truck back to Traverse City.

Sources:

http://fox11online.com/2014/03/03/u-s-coast-guard-moving-helicopter-that-made-emergency-landing/
http://www.9and10news.com/story/24867359/coast-guard-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing

Media: