Accident Mainair Blade 912 G-CDAG, Tuesday 4 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 March 2014
Time:16:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic blad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Blade 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CDAG
MSN: 1325-0502-7-
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rotax 582-2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Over Farm Airstrip, Over, near Gloucester. Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Over Farm Airstrip, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO people were seriously injured when a light aircraft crashed north of Gloucester. A 46-year-old male pilot from Coleford and a 55-year-old female passenger suffered multiple injuries after a microlight crashed during take-off from a farm airstrip at Over Farm on Tuesday, March 4.

The microlight came down on the airstrip operated by Rob Keene, owner of the Over Farm Market. The woman was flown by air ambulance to Frenchay Hospital, near Bristol, and the pilot was taken by road ambulance to Gloucestershire Royal Hospital.

He suffered broken bones and she was treated for back and pelvic injuries but both are in a stable condition. An ambulance service spokesman said both were conscious and breathing when paramedics arrived.

According to the AAIB summary into the incident: "During the takeoff run the aircraft did not accelerate normally due to soft ground. At a point about three-quarters along the runway the pilot decided to abort the takeoff, but the nose wheel dug in and the aircraft inverted."

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to wing, monopole, front strut and propeller. Presumably, as a result, the registration G-CDAG was cancelled by the CAA on 17/10/2014 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/03/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1, AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ee9eed915d1371000203/Mainair_Blade_G-CDAG_06-14.pdf
2. CAA; http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://incidents.glosfire.gov.uk/incident_detail.asp?ID=2994
4. https://www.gloucestershirelive.co.uk/Woman-airlifted-hospital-plane-crash-just-outside/story-20762153-detail/story.html_
5. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-gloucestershire-26443760
6. http://www.airfieldcards.com/index.php/menuoscar/over-farm
7. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=88379_
8. http://web.archive.org/web/20141230202731/http://www.overfarmmarket.co.uk:80/find-us/ (crash location)