Accident Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe N2542K, Sunday 2 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 March 2014
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2542K
MSN: 5269
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4236 hours
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bristol Bay Lodge -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dillingham, AK (PADL)
Destination airport:Alegnagik, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had just landed his tail wheel-equipped airplane on a frozen lake. During the taxi to his cabin, both of the airplane's main landing gear wheels broke through overflow ice, and the airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation, and that the accident could have been prevented had he called a local lodge owner to check the conditions of the ice before landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to determine that the ice that he was taxiing on was safe for operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2542K

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 August 1988 N2542K Private 0 Dillingham, AK sub
5 August 1993 N2542K Private 0 Dillingham, AK sub

Location