Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N1449H, Tuesday 4 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 March 2014
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Faa Flying Club Inc
Registration: N1449H
MSN: 28-7716025
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5038 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location: Atlantic City International Airport (KACY), Atlantic City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY/KACY)
Destination airport:Philadelphia-North Philadelphia Airport, PA (PNE/KPNE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that, before departure, he cleared “minor snow accumulation” from the bottom of the engine compartment. The pilot performed the preflight inspection, engine start, taxi, run-up, and before takeoff checks in accordance with the applicable checklists. The engine accelerated normally during the takeoff roll with a “slight hesitation” at 2,200 to 2,300 rpm as the takeoff continued. When the airplane was at 70 knots and over the departure end of the runway, the engine experienced a partial loss of power. Rather than attempt to return to the runway or land straight ahead to wooded terrain, the pilot chose to perform a forced landing to the airport perimeter road. The airplane’s left wing struck a tree and a fence and then separated from the airplane, and the airplane then impacted the road and came to rest inverted. Examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies, and, during a test run, the engine started immediately, accelerated smoothly, and ran without interruption through several rpm changes. The magnetos were tested and functioned as designed.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power at takeoff for reasons that could not be determined during a postaccident examination or engine test run.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1449H

Location

Images:

KACY

KACY