Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat RP-R3024, Friday 7 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 March 2014
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Mindanao Rainbow Agricultural Development Services
Registration: RP-R3024
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Visayan Village, Southern Phillipines -   Philippines
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tagum City-LFC Hijo Aerodrome
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on his 3rd spray run at line 39 when he attempted to bank left to make another approach to complete the task. The aircraft was hit by a strong tail wind and in the midst of adding power, the pilot lost altitude and airspeed forcing the aircraft to land on 2 chicken cages instead of landing in an open space.
The pilot suffered minor injuries on his left arm.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The Aircraft Accident Investigation and Inquiry Board determined that the probable cause of this accident was due to the pilot's inadequate compensation for the tailwind and failure to attain and maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall following the loss of altitude and a subsequent right wing drop.