Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N931JS, Sunday 16 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 February 2014
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Gateway Aviation, Ltd.
Registration: N931JS
MSN: 30-1826
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5560 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allentown Queen City Municipal Airport, Allentown, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Allentown, PA (ABE)
Destination airport:Allentown, PA (XLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he simulated a right engine failure, which required the pilot receiving instruction to perform a single-engine, full-stop landing. The pilot receiving instruction maintained the correct airspeed on final but flared the airplane a little high, which resulted in a “solid touchdown.” Shortly after touchdown, while the flight instructor was guarding the rudder pedals with his feet, the airplane veered heavily left, which he attempted to correct with full right rudder and brake. Runway skid marks indicated that the airplane yawed left as it continued to veer left and then collide with a snow bank off the left side of the runway. Postaccident examination of the nose landing gear steering system and the fractured left main landing gear trunnion revealed no evidence of preimpact failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. No mechanical reason for the loss of directional control was identified during postaccident examination.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=931JS

4. https://flightaware.com/photos/view/187853-73dbe03cbc80737f0b1052a4136c0a093c749e2d/user/sducey/sort/votes/page/1/size/vga

Location