Accident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse N108WA, Thursday 6 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 March 2014
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Premier Fligth Academy
Registration: N108WA
MSN: C0098
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:5103 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland Burke Lakefront Airport (KBKL), Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (BKL)
Destination airport:Cleveland, OH (BKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that he was attempting to make a full stop landing. He attempted to land twice before, but bounced both landing attempts, and ultimately executed go-arounds each time. He reported that during the third attempted landing, he bounced the landing and attempted another go-around, but "could not recover." The airplane veered off the left side of the runway and impacted a distance marker, a stop sign, and a pile of rocks, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of control and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N108WA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N108WA

Location