Fuel exhaustion Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI -, Sunday 24 September 1961
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI
Owner/operator:JG-2 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubrandenburg Air Base (EDBN)
Destination airport:Neubrandenburg Air Base (EDBN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine flame-out due to fuel exhaustion. OLt Peter Giezelt und Lt Peter Aldehoff ejected too low and died.

Sources:

30 Jahre Starten und Landen
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jagdfliegergeschwader_2