Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI -, Saturday 15 July 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI
Owner/operator:JG-2 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubrandenburg Air Base (EDBN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Heavy vibrations caused by turbine blade failure. Captain Wolfgang Weigel and OLt Werner Lasch ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/neubrandenburg-trollenhagen.htm
30 Jahre Starten und Landen