Loss of control Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N1319U, Friday 7 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 March 2014
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Morris Aero Club
Registration: N1319U
MSN: 17267008
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7443 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sky Manor Airport (N40), Pittstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morristown, NJ (MMU)
Destination airport:Pittstown, NJ (N40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing flare, about 1 to 2 feet above the ground, the airplane drifted right. The right main landing gear then contacted a snowbank along the right side of the runway, which caused the airplane to nose over. The airplane subsequently came to rest inverted adjacent to the runway. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The inspector did not observe any preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane, nor did the pilot report any. The recorded wind at a nearby airport, about the time of the accident, was variable at 6 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location