Accident Evolution Revo N98EV, Tuesday 11 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 March 2014
Time:09:10
Type:Evolution Revo
Owner/operator:Birds In Paradise Llc
Registration: N98EV
MSN: 000551
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:1427 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Polihali Beach, Kauai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hanapepe-Port Allen Airport, HI (PAK/PHPA)
Destination airport:Hanapepe-Port Allen Airport, HI (PAK/PHPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor was taking the student on an introductory instructional flight in a special light-sport weight-shift-control aircraft (trike). After departure, the instructor maneuvered the trike over the ocean and along the coast at an altitude of about 1,000 ft above ground level. About 20 minutes into the flight, the trike descended into terrain, impacted in a near vertical attitude, and was consumed by fire. Although the pilot was in radio communication with another trike, he did not report that he was having any difficulties.

The pilot had recently experienced a problem with the trike's fuel system: during a previous flight, fuel was streaming out of the vent line due to suction created by its position in the airstream. Although the airframe manufacturer explained that this can be normal, the pilot decided to reposition the vent line. Before the accident flight, the pilot had re-routed the clear plastic vent line so that it ran up the mast and aft along the keel (inside the keel pocket) and then bent 180-degrees upward and around to face into the airstream.

The severe impact and fire damage to the trike precluded determination of the events that led to the departure from controlled flight. However, the rerouted vent line may have become constricted due to the rerouted configuration, either by the tie wraps securing it to the keel or by the keel tube riding tightly against the keel pocket in flight. Such a constriction would lead to the fuel system becoming fully depressurized and the engine experiencing a loss of power due to fuel starvation. It is likely that the pilot became distracted by the loss of power and subsequently lost control of the trike.

Probable Cause: The pilot's reconfiguration of the fuel venting system, which resulted in a loss of engine power and subsequent loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14FA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=98EV

Location