Accident Cameron Z-140 HB-QOT, Saturday 8 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 March 2014
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron Z-140
Owner/operator:Fédération des Banques Raiffeisen Fribourg et Vaud
Registration: HB-QOT
MSN: 11307
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Neyruz-sur-Moudon -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Räsch
Destination airport:Campagne
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the balloon was forced to make a ard landing at Neyruz-sur-Moudon, Switzerland. One occupant suffered injuries. The balloon sustained minor damages.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/HB-QOT.pdf