Accident Miles Master Mk III W8710, Monday 27 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:14:45 c.
Type:Miles Master Mk III
Owner/operator:16 (Polish) SFTS RAF
Registration: W8710
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Radcliffe on Trent, near Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire
Narrative:
Master Mk III W8710 of 16 (Polish) SFTS, RAF crashed after colliding in the air with Master Mk III DL612 of the same unit. The pupil pilot was killed in the crash, but the instructor, F/Sgt Stefan Czachia, Polish Air Force was able to bale out and survived uninjured.

Crew of Master W8710
LAC Tadeuz Eret (pilot u/t, aged 21, Service Number P70657, Polish Air Force) killed in a flying accident 27 September 1943. R.I.P. Tadeuz Eret is buried in Newark upon Trent Cemetery.
Flight Sergeant Stefan Czachia (Instructor, Service Number P782696, Polish Air Force, baled out, survived

Sources:

1. http://aircrewremembered.com/eret-tadeusz.html
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/7503401/tadeusz-eret/
3. https://niebieskaeskadra.pl/?control=8&id=243&title=eret-tadeusz
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radcliffe-on-Trent