Accident Beechcraft E90 King Air , Monday 3 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 March 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Apure State -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was forced to land by the Venezuela's armed forces and burnt on airstrip after illegally entering Venezuelan airspace.
Probably an illegal drug trafficking flight.
The fate of the crew and cargo is unknown at present.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.vtv.gob.ve/articulos/2014/03/03/fanb-inmovilizo-avion-king-90-en-apure-tras-aterrizar-en-pista-clandestina-5519.html]
http://www.noticiasdiarias.informe25.com/2014/03/fanb-inmovilizo-avion-king-90-en-apure.html
http://www.notitarde.com/Sucesos/Inmovilizado-avion-que-aterrizo-en-pista-clandestina-en-Apure/2014/03/03/311847
https://translate.google.nl/translate?hl=nl&sl=es&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.prensalibre.com%2Fguatemala%2Fjusticia%2Fguatemalteco-se-declara-culpable-de-narcotrafico-en-eeuu