Accident Piper PA-23 , Friday 24 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South-west of Calabozo, Guárico State -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was downed by the Venezuela's armed forces south-west of Calabozo, Guárico State, after illegally entering Venezuelan airspace.
Probably an illegal drug trafficking flight.
The fate of the crew and cargo is unknown at present.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.vtv.gob.ve/articulos/2014/02/05/fuerza-aerea-venezolana-derriba-avion-no-identificado-2519.html]
http://www.laverdad.com/sucesos/45770-derriban-en-guarico-avion-que-violo-espacio-aereo-venezolano.html