Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 402B Businessliner N419AR, Friday 14 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 March 2014
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B Businessliner
Owner/operator:Marlin Moudy
Registration: N419AR
MSN: 402B0805
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5860 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Witham Field Airport (KSUA), Stuart, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL (FPR)
Destination airport:Stuart, FL (SUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he checked the fuel gauges before departure and believed he had enough fuel for the flight. As he approached his destination airport, he was instructed by an air traffic controller to enter a 2-mile left base. About 3 miles from the airport, the controller advised him to intercept a 6-mile final. About 1 1/2 miles from the runway, the left engine “quit.” The pilot repositioned the fuel valve to the left inboard fuel tank and was able to restart the engine, but, shortly after, the right engine “quit.” He then attempted to reposition the right fuel valve to the right inboard fuel tank to restart the right engine, but the left engine “quit” again, and the pilot subsequently made a forced landing in a field.
An examination of the engine and airplane systems revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The left wing fuel tanks were found empty. The right wing was found separated from the fuselage. No evidence of fuel was noted in the right wing fuel tanks, and no evidence of fuel leakage was found at the accident site. The pilot reported that he saw fuel leaking out of the right wing fuel vent after the accident; it is possible that a small quantity of the airplane’s unusable fuel for the right tank could have leaked out immediately after the accident.
Although the pilot believed that the airplane had enough fuel onboard for the flight, his assessment was based on his calculations of the airplane’s fuel burn during several short flights he made after having the airplane topped off with fuel the night before the accident; he did not visually check the fuel level in the tanks before departing on the accident flight. The lack of fuel in the fuel tanks, the lack of evidence of fuel leakage, the loss of engine power in both engines, and the lack of mechanical anomalies are consistent with fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper preflight planning and fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of power in both engines due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=419AR

Location

Media: