Incident Cargo plane , Thursday 8 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 March 2007
Time:
Type:Cargo plane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN) -   Uganda
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN)
Destination airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A man of Somali origin disguised in a military uniform managed to enter the section of Entebbe airbase under UN control and set fire to the tyres of a UN-chartered cargo plane.
The fire was extinguished, apparently the plane sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

http://allafrica.com/stories/200703190430.html