Incident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N81RH, Tuesday 11 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 March 2014
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Mulligan Flyers LLC
Registration: N81RH
MSN: 31-7300909
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Venice Municipal Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice Municipal Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During take-off, the nose wheel began to vibrate. The pilot reduced power and the aircraft veered off the runway and came to a rest with the nose landing gear collapsed. Photos taken also show the propellers suffered damage.

Sources:

http://www.mysuncoast.com/news/three-passengers-unharmed-after-venice-plane-crash/article_8b25e238-a99b-11e3-ab84-0017a43b2370.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N81RH